question

siletzspey avatar image

BMV and discharge floor impact on SOC reading

Section 3.4 of the Victron BMV-7xx manual says "The battery state of charge indicator scales between the configured discharge floor and 100% state of charge and reflects the effective state of charge."

Is this saying the discharge floor setting does impact the XX.X% SOC display and/or the battery-fill [====] display?

The BMV manual seems pretty clear that the "discharge floor" setting DOES impact the "time left" display. The BMV manual seems contradictory if the "discharge floor" setting impacts the SOC and battery-fill displays however.

Thanks,

--tg

BMV Battery MonitorSOCdischarge level
2 |3000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 8 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 190.8 MiB each and 286.6 MiB total.

2 Answers
Stefanie avatar image
Stefanie answered ·

Hi @siletzspey,

the end of section 3.4 in the manual is a bit misleading or wrongly spelled. When I read the German (as a native German language speaker) language manual, it makes way more sense to me.

What is meant is the battery "indicator" in the bottom right hand corner. It measures the difference between the lowest set discharge floor and a 100% SOC and reflects the effective SOC. It's just a visual indicator based on discharge floor. Example: battery SOC is 100% - Discharge Floor is set to 50% - Indicator is showing all bars. Now battery SOC is down to 75% with the same discharge floor. Indicator will show only half of the bars. If that makes sense to you.

It has NO impact to the overall state of charge as shown in the numerical display.

2 |3000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 8 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 190.8 MiB each and 286.6 MiB total.

seb71 avatar image
seb71 answered ·

The "discharge floor" setting only applies to "time to go/time remaining".

2 comments
2 |3000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 8 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 190.8 MiB each and 286.6 MiB total.

Hi seb71. Section 3.4 of the manual clearly says the "discharge floor" does influence the "state of charge indicator".

Having re-read the manual, the nuance appears to be that the LCD panel consists of a state of charge "display" showing nn.n% in the center, and a separate state of charge "indicator" showing [====] in the bottom right.

It seems the discharge floor influences the [====] "indicator" but not the nn.n% "display".

If you "scroll" (with +/- buttons) the display to SOC, it will show SOC (as a %). This is not influenced by the "discharge floor".


If you scroll the display to Time-to-go, it will show the time-to-go/remaining time (in h). This is influenced by the "discharge floor".