question

David avatar image

DVCC for off-grid only?

Hi Guy and Victron team

Do we need DVCC for on grid ESS systems or only for Off-grid as per the guide?

Thanks

David

BYD
10 |3000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 8 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 190.8 MiB each and 286.6 MiB total.

1 Answer
mvader (Victron Energy) avatar image

Hi, which guide are you referring too? Using or not using it doesn’t relate to ESS vs offgrid. Dvcc documentation is here:

https://www.victronenergy.com/live/ccgx:start#dvcc_-_distributed_voltage_and_current_control

1 comment Share
10 |3000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Up to 8 attachments (including images) can be used with a maximum of 190.8 MiB each and 286.6 MiB total.

The guide i was using was the BYD guide below section 4.2. Option B (off grid) refers to DVCC but optoin A (ESS) doesnt refer to DVCC.

https://www.victronenergy.com/live/battery_compatibility:byd_b-box