Once you sign in you will be able to subscribe for any updates here

Wrong kWh value in "From Grid"

Hello. Today I noticed a discrepancy in statistics. Right after midnight "From Grid" jumped from 0 to about 8 or 9kWh. It looks like a bug. Below you can find today's consumption report and endpoint's response JSON attached.

I am 100% sure I did not consume 10kWh from grid today.

It happened for the first time for me. It might be related to the fact that yesterday I've also tried to power the system from a generator.

I have Quattro-II 48/5000/70-2x50 + SmartSolar 450/200 and two custom-build LiFePo4 batteries 90Ah each with jikong bms.

Yesterday I was testing how system works from a generator, I've charged the battery from the generator from 0 to about 70%. Then after the midnight this happened.

I am not sure where else to send this so reporting here.

[image]


[image]

Report_20230110-0000_to_20230110-1516_kwh.zip

// https://vrmapi.victronenergy.com/v2/installations/xxx/stats?end=1673357399&interval=hours&start=1673301600&type=live_feed
{
  "success": true,
  "records": {
    "Pdc": [
      [
        1673301600000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673305200000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673308800000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673312400000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673316000000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673319600000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673323200000,
        0
      ],
      [
        1673326800000,
        -2.4204516620556675
      ],
      [
        1673330400000,
        136.43811444598487
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        328.8347167001883
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        466.5458233122296
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        428.15764941177486
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        397.91705975859963
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        413.07494108443257
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        477.42204866635007
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        241.39685359142445
      ]
    ],
    "bs": [
      [
        1673301600000,
        49.88833333333333,
        47.4,
        52.1
      ],
      [
        1673305200000,
        55.33809523809524,
        46.4,
        66.7
      ],
      [
        1673308800000,
        93.21044776119403,
        67.1,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673312400000,
        100,
        100,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673316000000,
        99.94918032786885,
        99.8,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673319600000,
        99.92166666666667,
        99.9,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673323200000,
        100,
        100,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673326800000,
        99.96290322580643,
        99.9,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673330400000,
        100,
        100,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        100,
        100,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        100,
        100,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        99.94603174603164,
        99.9,
        100
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        99.89999999999992,
        99.9,
        99.9
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        99.89999999999992,
        99.9,
        99.9
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        99.6766666666667,
        99.2,
        99.9
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        99.47407407407407,
        99,
        99.8
      ]
    ],
    "bv": [
      [
        1673301600000,
        52.28483333333334,
        51.59,
        52.36
      ],
      [
        1673305200000,
        53.853015873015856,
        51.49,
        54.44
      ],
      [
        1673308800000,
        53.99656716417911,
        53.23,
        54.62
      ],
      [
        1673312400000,
        54.77163934426228,
        53.99,
        55.56
      ],
      [
        1673316000000,
        54.690491803278704,
        53.54,
        55.44
      ],
      [
        1673319600000,
        53.60599999999999,
        53.56,
        53.65
      ],
      [
        1673323200000,
        53.60249999999998,
        53.56,
        53.66
      ],
      [
        1673326800000,
        53.63000000000001,
        53.55,
        54.09
      ],
      [
        1673330400000,
        53.608,
        53.54,
        53.69
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        53.96149999999999,
        53.6,
        54.01
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        54.00126984126984,
        53.93,
        54.02
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        53.77873015873016,
        53.49,
        54.02
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        53.59199999999999,
        53.54,
        53.61
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        53.60033333333332,
        53.58,
        53.62
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        53.384,
        52.91,
        53.61
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        53.274074074074086,
        52.86,
        53.64
      ]
    ],
    "total_solar_yield": [
      [
        1673330400000,
        0.1299896240234375
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        0.3400115966796875
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        0.4971742630004883
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        0.4471864700317383
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        0.410003662109375
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        0.42999267578125
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        0.525388240814209
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        0.100006103515625
      ]
    ],
    "total_consumption": [
      [
        1673301600000,
        0.4733154773712158
      ],
      [
        1673305200000,
        0.6735644340515137
      ],
      [
        1673308800000,
        0.6189512014389038
      ],
      [
        1673312400000,
        0.7645865678787231
      ],
      [
        1673316000000,
        0.4187021255493164
      ],
      [
        1673319600000,
        0.27306675910949707
      ],
      [
        1673323200000,
        0.364088773727417
      ],
      [
        1673326800000,
        0.473315954208374
      ],
      [
        1673330400000,
        0.3386850357055664
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        0.2794766426086426
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        0.4187021255493164
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        0.44255781173706055
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        0.37973451614379883
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        0.43357419967651367
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        0.5361380577087402
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        0.14563608169555664
      ]
    ],
    "total_genset": [],
    "grid_history_to": [
      [
        1673337600000,
        0.018204445019364357
      ]
    ],
    "grid_history_from": [
      [
        1673301600000,
        0.054613351821899414
      ],
      [
        1673305200000,
        2.9855289459228516
      ],
      [
        1673308800000,
        2.0388976335525513
      ],
      [
        1673312400000,
        2.730666756629944
      ],
      [
        1673316000000,
        0.5279288291931152
      ],
      [
        1673319600000,
        0.3094756603240967
      ],
      [
        1673323200000,
        0.4004976749420166
      ],
      [
        1673326800000,
        0.5279290676116943
      ],
      [
        1673330400000,
        0.25486183166503906
      ],
      [
        1673334000000,
        0.018204689025878906
      ],
      [
        1673337600000,
        0.018204212188720703
      ],
      [
        1673341200000,
        0.054613590240478516
      ],
      [
        1673344800000,
        0.036408424377441406
      ],
      [
        1673348400000,
        0.054613590240478516
      ],
      [
        1673352000000,
        0.05461311340332031
      ],
      [
        1673355600000,
        0.018204689025878906
      ]
    ],
    "iOI1": false
  },
  "totals": {
    "Pdc": 2887.366755308929,
    "bs": 1497.1673990397367,
    "bv": 859.6349549254766,
    "total_solar_yield": 2.8797526359558105,
    "total_consumption": 7.034095764160156,
    "total_genset": 0,
    "grid_history_to": 0.018204445019364357,
    "grid_history_from": 10.085262060165405,
    "iOI1": false
  }
}

Alexander Bartash asked
Alexander Bartash edited ·

0 Answers

BUG: Modbus PVinverter device reports incorrect values for register 1052

Hello,


I'm the maintainer of the victron modbus integration for home assistant:

https://github.com/sfstar/hass-victron

This integration uses the spec of the Modbus-TCP register list to decode the values returned by the GX modbus server.

One of the registers (1052 for the pvinverter type) seems to report incorrect values.

According to the spec the register should return a value of type Kw with a scalefactor of 1.

However, if say for example the value was -7 watts, the register will return -7 instead of -0.007

Currently it is unclear as to whether the register is buggy or the modbus spec definition has a mistake in it.

Relevant issue link in the hass-victron github (with more information/screenshots): https://github.com/sfstar/hass-victron/issues/13

Could a dev at victron share a light as to how this value should be treated and/or whether this is a bug that requires a GX device patch?


Thanks in advance

sfstar asked

0 Answers

bug vrm portal trends from fronius in custom widget

I wanted to signal a bug found in the custom widget creation in VRM portal advanced view.

If I select any values from victron environment : no issue

If I select values from my fronius inverter, then with the 1st selected value : ok

but then when I reopen this widget for editing, I find my selected fronius value twice and from that point the widget cannot be saved anymore unless I have deleted all values from fronius

If I add a value, then colors are messed up and cannot be changed either.

jeanmarie asked

0 Answers

Schematic visualization in VRM dasboard missing

Today I took a look into my VRM dashboard and I noticed, that the schematic visualization of my system is missing.

Do you know something about this?

re18 asked
Alexandra commented ·

0 Answers

Not receiving alarm alerts from VRM


Hello

An interesting problem.

I have set a few rules for alerts on a number of sites.

These are ranging from Grid lost alarms on the GX to battery SOC warnings. An example is the one attached now.

I did to two GX file uploads recently for offline sites and they had a high number of alarms on it (over six months of data) and the VRM did disable alerts for a time. (I cleared the status from that). However that was for a totally different site to the one attached. And now on checking none of the sites have sent alerts despite having logged several alarm states.

Not sure if it is a bug or something related to the two big data uploads

[image]

Alexandra asked
Stefanie (Victron Energy Staff) commented ·

0 Answers

VRM Stuck Alarm Bug

[image]

On the latest 2.90-26 RC this bug still exists. When a VRM instance ID on the raspberry pi flip-flops (Which is a different bug all together) if an alarm existed it does not clear in VRM and is stuck in alarm state forever. See a photo attached from my VRM portal. How can we clear phantom alarms?


pciccone asked
pciccone edited ·

0 Answers

Bug? Phoenix Inverter 12/500 - zero percent load displayed, but graphic gauge shows load

Dear Victron energy,

I have a brand new Phoenix Inverter 12/500 230V. There is always "0 Load %" displayed, when the load is connected. Graphic gauge displays load correctly, see image. I tested iPhone iOS app and Mac OS app, both are acting the same.

I disconnected inverter from battery twice for many seconds to force restart, nothing has changed.

Inverter firmware: 1.21

Bluetooth dongle Rev3 firmware: 2.36, bootloader: 1.15

Is it a bug or what I can do to resolve this issue please? Thank you in advance for your support.

Martin

[image]

martin-kup asked
martin-kup edited ·

0 Answers

Wiring Unlimited Example 2

Excellent "Wiring Unlimited" summary! I just have one suggestion:

At the top of page 8, your 2nd example says:

Let’s take the original example and now calculate for a cable with a cross-section of 2.5 m^2.

which is clearly a typo, but will lead to lots of confusion amongst many who are not so clear about this stuff. As you well know, this should be 2.5 mm^2.

gafenton asked
kevgermany edited ·

0 Answers

Bug: VRM dashboard showing wrong ESS state

When the battery is full, the BMS disables charging. At first the state is correct (ESS #3, disabled charging) in the dashboard:

[image]

After a short while it changes to ESS #4 (disabled discharge), which is incorrect:

[image]

After refreshing (F5) the page, the state is correct again, for a short while.

While the dashboard is showing the incorrect state, the Remote console is showing the correct state.

jhorck asked

0 Answers

VRM bug displaying voltage units as percent (%)

When viewing the history graph on VRM, if you mouseover any of the points it shows the values for that data point. When displaying Battery Voltage Range it shows voltage with % units. This is confusing and incorrect, it should show V for volts. It would also be nice if it displayed 2 decimal places as voltage information as a whole number is not very useful.

See below, it shows 25% - 26% - This should be 25V - 26V (and even better would be 2-decimals)

[image]

[image]

hummingbear asked
kevgermany commented ·

0 Answers

VE Config III User Defined Battery Type Problem

Sadly this App does not have settings for Victron Lead Carbon Batteries.

System is Easysolar 24/1600/40, 4xVictron 12V 106Ah lead carbon, BMV712, Victron Battery Balancer. PC is running Win 10.

Problem has been present since installation, over 12 months ago.

I've been entering values manually in the app based on the datasheet (guessing the temp compensation :-( ) manually, but decided to create a user defined battery type.

So as per the help, I created a new definition. According to the help it is supposed to take the manually input parameters and create a new named definition. Battery type setting remains 'No corresponding default'. But the new type appears in the list.

So far so good.

Selecting the new type causes a pile of errors come up (almost too fast to read), and all the manually input settings are lost. My system is 24V, Absorption/float voltage are set to 24V, not the 28.2 I entered, temp compensation is lost etc. One error I could read was that absorption must be higher than float, which it was already.

I've tried this a few times, same behaviour every time. DVCC was set off, setting it on did not affect this problem.

Including the app hanging frequently.


Can someone can point me to what I'm doing wrong

Problems:

1 - Lead carbon should be there already.

2 - User defined types not working.

3 - App hangs fetching data from the system. (seems to clear by clicking the X in fetch window. At this point Win Task manager is showing 0CPU for the app.

kevgermany asked
kevgermany edited ·

0 Answers

VE Configure Warning!

Just connected to my Easysolar with the mk3 interface.

Was offered a software update for configure and accepted. Installed. Connected again and it wanted to update the MK3 as well. Accepted.

VE Configure retrieves the readings as expected. But will go no further. Locked on general tab. Does not respond to keyboard, mouse. Had to use Win10 task manager to close the program

Suggest you do not update!

kevgermany asked
klim8skeptic commented ·

0 Answers

Multiplus II 48/5000/70 - 60Hz. Issue after updating to V489

Hello Victron Energy,


After updating my MP II 48/5000/70 to V489, I am facing a frequency issue. I changed it to 60Hz. and save the change, but it still shows 50Hz. on the V.E Configure 3, problem that I did not have with the V487. This frequency issue causes all UPS backups to beep a lot because the frequency is 50Hz. instead of 60Hz. Maybe the V489 came out with a bug.


Please, fix it asap!


Best regards.

lilboy509 asked
lilboy509 commented ·

0 Answers

During scheduled charge if there is sun so MPPT is charging, Voltage charge level is wrong of 200mV

Hi,

I am in ESS mode

During scheduled charge on daylight, if MPPT is charging i notice that the Voltage charge level is wrong of 200mV compare to night.

[image]

clouzis asked

0 Answers

Top Contributors - Community Supporters

Alexandra avatar image Alexandra 240 Answers & Comments
nickdb avatar image nickdb 160 Answers & Comments
Matthias Lange - DE avatar image Matthias Lange - DE 156 Answers & Comments
kevgermany avatar image kevgermany 147 Answers & Comments
klim8skeptic avatar image klim8skeptic 137 Answers & Comments
JohnC avatar image JohnC 87 Answers & Comments
snoobler avatar image snoobler 71 Answers & Comments